X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Aimee Marth

Toddler Teacher

Ms. Marth is motivated to make sure the children she teaches grow up knowing they are loved, valued and heard. Her favorite part of teaching is seeing the physical, emotional and social development of her students. Did you know she also works independently as a patient advocate?

Impacting Students
I enjoy teaching and helping children learn about emotions and I label emotions as often as possible by empathizing with their feelings. Doing so guides them into understanding the feelings they experience daily. I use expressive words that help define the exact emotion and children learn to use emotional words accurately and in the right context. Children are constantly creating their vocabulary. The more we give the words for their feelings the more they can express themselves and know their emotions are being understood.

Lifelong Learner
I attended the Rocky Mountain Early Childhood Conference in Denver. One of the keynote speakers was Shiza Shahid, a woman who co-founded the Malala Fund with Nobel Prize winner Malala Yousafzai. Shiza is determined to build a lasting organization that helps women around the world get access to education. She inspires others and drive issues, advocates for policy and system changes, and invests in solutions that provide education. Listening to such an ambitious speaker share about working on such an amazing cause and her ability to amplify girls’ voices was remarkable. I left the conference feeling grateful for such an outstanding school and community that I get to be part of and in which education is truly valued. Shiza truly gave me a different viewpoint and perspective on education.

Favorite Teaching Moment
One student of mine was determined to learn all the names of her classmates. The day after we practiced saying them, she came in to the classroom pronouncing them with emphasis in the exact same way I had shown her the day prior. It was comical to see my same facial expressions portrayed through one of my students.

Feels Rewarded When ...
I see unimaginable joy on students’ faces when they accomplish new tasks or their joy to come to school knowing there is a community that values them.

Life Goal
Learn how to surf. My teenage son is great at it and I want to be able to keep up!

Favorite Childhood Memory
Going to my grandparents 80-acre farm in Iowa every summer

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... volunteering at The Haring Center in Seattle, Washington, which researches and promotes inclusive education, or with Global Down Syndrome Foundation, which is dedicated to significantly improving the lives of people with Down Syndrome through research.

Joined Graland in...
2013

Also Known As
Girls on the Run Coach

Hometown
Westminster, Colorado

Education
BA in fine arts (visual communications)
Early Childhood Learning Group Leader Certification

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.