X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Staff

Mimi McMann

Associate Director of Communications

Ms. McMann handles communications initiatives and strategy, edits all the school's publications, is the social media manager, and also supports the communications needs of the Graland Parent Association. Ask her what she found when she was a volunteer archaeologist in Romania!

Favorite Interaction with Students
I love working with a small group of eighth graders who “take over” our Instagram feed in the days leading up to graduation. It’s so fun to see their passion for Graland, and they give our social media posts an authentic voice that truly shows the joy of a Graland education.

Most Inspiring Graland Program
My colleagues are often featured at Middle School assemblies when they give Upwords Speeches about how they live Graland’s guiding principles. Their personal experiences always inspire students to see the principles as real and attainable, and to see how adults have learned from their mistakes or their challenges along the way. For me, it’s a chance to develop more admiration for the people I work with every day and to discover ways I can grow as a person.

Favorite Graland Moment
Spring is my favorite season at Graland; there is such excitement around culminating events like the Southwest Trip, Sam Loewi Unified Neighborhood Games and graduation. Playing in the GPA's Eagle Invitational Golf Tournament with three of my colleagues is a particular highlight!

Graland Trip I Love
The fifth grade trip to La Foret is a great opportunity to get away from my desk and out into nature! I love that the trip is focused on outdoor activities that build teamwork and students’ self-confidence. Getting to know the Grade 5 teaching team better is an added bonus.

Professional Passion
Collaborating with teachers to share great stories of learning and growth is my professional passion. I enjoy working with other professionals on the business side of the school to meet goals around fundraising and enrollment.

Lifelong Learner
Maintaining the website is a huge responsibility for our department, and I’m learning more web management skills to help keep content fresh and up to date. Overall, the communications field is wide and varied -- there is always something new to learn.

Why I Work at Graland
I appreciate the sense of community, the support of my peers, the emphasis on professional development, and working with the parent association to promote community-building events.

Outside Graland I’m ...
... hiking, walking the Cherry Creek Trail and visiting friends. I spend as much time as I can with my two grown children and enjoy seeing them mature into responsible young adults.

Life Goal
Spend a month exploring the Greek islands

Other than Graland, I Support
St Jude Children's Hospital, Fisher House

Joined Graland in
2012

Also Known As
GPA Liaison, Trip Chaperone, Carline Volunteer, Capstone Panelist

Hometown
Bakersfield, California

Education
BA in communications from California State University
Graduate certificate in organizational and professional communications from the University of Denver

Graland Country Day School

Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.