X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Tara Lavizzo

School Counselor

School counselor, Tara Lavizzo, guides middle schoolers to develop critical social-emotional skills that will help them be successful in all aspects of life. She is also an advisor to a small group of seventh graders, and enjoys being part of a dynamic school community that fosters academic excellence as well as compassion for others. Ask her to tell you her favorite fish story; as a child she spent summers fishing in Colorado with her dad and grandfather.

Impacting Students
A lesson that had an impact on students was how to manage test anxiety. Teaching them coping strategies is helpful because it provides students with practical ways to manage their anxiety in the moment. One of the key takeaways is that anxiety may never completely disappear from one's life, but that it is manageable.

Lifelong Learner
I attended a two-day workshop on anxiety that was incredibly informative; it went into depth about the various types of anxiety disorders and best practices in providing treatment. I also learned effective strategies for introducing the concept of anxiety to children.

Professional Passion
Before coming to Graland, my professional passion was college advising and postsecondary success. Now that I am back at the middle school level, my professional passion has shifted to learning more about the benefits of everyday mindfulness, especially as it relates to building resilience and managing stress.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... with my two children, my husband, and my extended family. We love spending time outdoors or at local attractions like the many museums Denver has to offer. My husband and I are so privileged to be able to live near our parents and siblings, which means we get to spend lots of time together for family celebrations, and are lucky enough to have all of the support we could imagine.

Life Goal
Travel to Asia or Europe

Joined Graland in...
2017

Also Known As
Character Task Force Member, Wellness Team Member, SCAC Member, Diversity Task Force Member, Grade 7 Advisor

Hometown
Denver, Colorado

Education
B.A. in psychology from University of California-San Diego
M.Ed. in school counseling from University of West Georgia
Ed.S. in educational leadership & administration from Lincoln Memorial University

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.