X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Jennifer Kandel

Support Teacher

Mrs. Kandel has a heart for struggling students, and is motivated when her students grasp a new concept and experience a sense of accomplishment. She loves working within Graland’s collaborative community where teachers support each other and push themselves to become better teachers. Did you know she played women's ice hockey in college?

Impacting Students
I enjoy teaching lessons based on the book, Number the Stars. By the end of fourth grade, many students have the maturity to understand some of the complexities of the story, and I enjoy how daily discussions sprout organically from the events of the book. Students are able to be empathetic and make connections with the characters.

Lifelong Learner
I really appreciated all of the work we did with Rosetta Lee. In particular, the idea of “no joke zones” and “pump ups.” It gave me common language to use with the students which is extremely beneficial when helping them through difficult social situations. I also love working with my co-teachers. I am constantly learning new skills and strategies to engage and teach my students. We share ideas and methods which I am able to use daily in the classroom.

Favorite Teaching Moment
I always enjoy the teaching that occurs on the Bike Hike. The opportunity to teach students in an outdoor classroom provides limitless opportunities, and discussions about Confluence Park and the history of Denver are always meaningful to the students.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... at home cooking for my family. I also enjoy going on walks, hikes, and playing tennis. One of my favorite things to do is to watch my boys play hockey and lacrosse.

Life Goal
The one thing on my bucket list is to have a bucket list once my boys graduate from college.

Joined Graland in...
2013

Also Known As
Lower School Sub Coordinator, Social Studies PLC Member, Technology PLC Member

Hometown
Bedminster, New Jersey

Education
BA in sociology from St. Lawrence University
Teacher Certification from University of Denver

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.