X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Staff

Sam Epperly

Jr. Systems Administrator

Mr. Epperly can often be seen riding his bike to work at Graland. Although his expertise is in the technology field, he has a background in environmental science and is often invited to join field trips like the fifth grade trip to Keystone Science School and the Southwest Trip.

Favorite Interaction with Students
I greatly enjoy going on the Southwest Trip with sixth graders -- camping out in one of the most beautiful parts of the state, exploring ancient ruins and learning about different cultures.

Professional Passion
Trying new technology.

Lifelong Learner
Through formal training courses online and hands-on learning I have been trying out new computer systems and challenging my preconceptions of how technology is a part of our world.

Outside Graland I’m ...
... riding my bike.

Other than Graland, I Support
Animal liberation and working towards a compassionate and empathetic new world

Joined Graland in
2015

Also Known As
Trip Chaperone

Hometown
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Education
BS in geography with a focus on environmental science from University of Colorado-Boulder 

Graland Country Day School

Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.