X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Lisa Flannery

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

Mrs. Flannery became a teacher to inspire and support students and their parents who experience struggles. She believes school is a place to learn, grow, make friends, develop meaningful relationships within the community, and feel connected and supported. Did you know she has a twin sister who is six inches taller than her? 

Impacting Students
I enjoy teaching pre-academic skills in literacy and math and pro-social behavior. Teaching young children skills that will help develop a love for school and be successful in kindergarten inspires me to work harder each day.

Lifelong Learner
Becoming trained on Building Blocks math curriculum was very exciting for our Pre-K program. The sequence of the lessons, materials, evaluation system, and literacy connections made teaching math to young children exciting and fun. I felt confident at the end of last school year that my students developed a solid foundation for understanding number recognition up to 20, one-to-one correspondence, geometric shapes and attributes, measurement, simple addition, subtraction, time, patterning, and classification.

Favorite Teaching Moment
A favorite teaching moment for me is when I read aloud to students and have rich discussions. It is exciting to witness students make connections, enrich their vocabulary, and take turns listening and participating.

Professional Passion
Developing an atmosphere that inspires young children to want to come to school to learn, have fun, wonder, create, and develop meaningful relationships with others inspires me. Giving support and guidance to parents of young children and calming their fears also inspires me because I remember how overwhelming it was for me when my children were young. Parents need as much support as their children do to be successful as school is an adventure and new beginning for the entire family.

Favorite Thing about Graland
My favorite thing about working at Graland is the faculty/staff community. It represents an extended family for me. I feel very supported by the administration and feel that they genuinely care about the happiness and well being of all their staff. I am also very proud to work at a school that teaches tolerance, embraces diversity and learning differences, and offers many professional development opportunities that helps us all be better at what we do!

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... at the library, in the work room, on a walk, at a Pilates class, at a dog park, at a play, skiing with my husband, taking a nap, and on the phone with my grown children.

Life Goal
Go on a Safari in Africa (to observe animals in their natural habitat and take lots of pictures) and visit the Nelson Mandela National Museum

Other than Graland, I Support ...
ACLU, Planned Parenthood, Doctors Without Borders, Moms Demand Action, and Death With Dignity/Compassion and Choices

Joined Graland in...
2013

Also Known As
Schedule Redesign Team Member

Hometown
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Education
BS in elementary education from West Chester University
ECE Certification from Arapahoe Community College

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.