X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Amy St. John

Support Teacher

Mrs. St. John is passionate about working with children, whose individuality and potential is endlessly challenging and inspiring. She says students make her a better human. At Graland, she is grateful to be surrounded by smart, funny, creative, hard-working people who she considers family.

Impacting Students
I love teaching literacy using picture books about immigrants, migrants, and refugees. In one particular lesson, students do a “picture walk” to study modern day photographs of people in transit, fleeing one country for another. They use sticky notes to comment and question what they are seeing. I'm always astounded by how deeply insightful and observant they are. When I explain that the pictures have been taken in the last few years, students are blown away. The picture walk opens their eyes to a part of our world they had no idea existed.

Lifelong Learner
My Diversity/Equity/Inclusivity work continues to impact my teaching practice in deeper ways. I'm getting better and better at spotting bias in curriculum and materials, giving students windows and mirrors to deepen their learning, and facilitating a broader world view. My passion for these issues impacts influences everything I do.

Favorite Teaching Moment
My favorite moments happen every day -- when students finally understand a complex problem, when they say something hilarious, when they exceed my expectations, when they authentically struggle.

Outside the Classroom I’m
Cooking, entertaining, exercising, reading, and spending time with family

Life Goal
Go on an African safari with my family

Joined Graland in...
2013

Also Known As
Assembly Coordinator, Diversity and Equity Cohort Member, Curriculum Development Committee Member

Hometown
Midland, Michigan

Education
BA in education from Anderson University

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.