X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Rhemy Brezin

Support Teacher

Science and outdoor education are Ms. Brezin’s favorite subjects. She knows students are incredibly smart and daring, and loves to see them in action! She’s a huge animal lover, so ask her about the time she fostered orphaned baby squirrels.

Impacting Students
I love to teach my students about Fat Tuesday. It is a such a fun holiday full of cultural context and love. I think it is really important to introduce students to new cultures and traditions. It leads to fabulous discussions of other holidays and family traditions which bonds us all together as a classroom family.

Lifelong Learner
I attended the PEBC Science Institute where I learned more about the inquiry method.

Favorite Teaching Moment
Last year, I taught the second graders about changes in volume using soda bottles and Mentos mints. It was really fun and sticky!

Feels Rewarded When ...
... I can encourage a student to take a risk (either reading a tough book, trying a math problem, or being brave to speak in public) and they succeed. The excitement in their eyes is the best reward I could ever ask for.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... laying in the sun reading science/natural history books or paddleboarding or hiking in Utah (slot canyons are my absolute favorite places to explore).

Life Goal
To dive with whale sharks!

Favorite Childhood Memory
Once I found an earthworm at my elementary school after a huge rainstorm and I was worried that it would die. I picked it up, wrapped it in some moist paper towels and kept it in my pocket all day. When I got home, my mom gave me an empty pickle jar and I filled it with dirt and was allowed to keep my new pet earthworm on the kitchen counter. My mom was worried about us getting salmonella, so I named it Salmonella.

Other than Graland, I Support ...
Planned Parenthood, Rainbow Alley, Dumb Friends League

Joined Graland in...
2014

Also Known As
Lower School Assembly Coordinator

Hometown
Tallahassee, Florida

Education
BA in environmental studies with minors in biology, anthropology, and coastal management from Eckerd College
MA in educational psychology from University of Colorado-Denver

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.