X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Lisa Ross

Grade 1 Teacher

Mrs. Ross creates a classroom environment where all students have a place to shine! Her teaching career has allowed her the chance to grow every year as she learns more about her craft and how children can best be supported in their early education. Did you know she is the mother of a Graland student and a Graland alumna?

Impacting Students
One of my favorites that carries throughout our year is our first read aloud of Worthwhile by Taylor Kirkpatrick. We discuss how all humans make mistakes, but the important piece is that we learn from them. Each day during our closing meeting we share worthwhile noticings and “worthwhile” becomes a part of our daily language. Being worthwhile is important for all humans because we make mistakes and learn each and every day from them.

Lifelong Learner
The CoLearn Conference that I attended showed how we can use our community to enhance all content areas. This conference demonstrated ways that private schools in metropolitan areas are able to utilize their cities to support curriculum skills. It was a great reminder of all the resources we have outside our gates that can motivate students’ understanding!

Professional Passion
Motivating students and creating positive relationships.

Feels Rewarded When ...
... a student says, “I got it!”

Favorite Childhood Memory
Riding the skateboard ramp with my best friend Mike.

Life Goal
To visit my husband’s hometown of Harare, Zimbabwe with my family.

Other than Graland, I Support ...
Human Rights Campaign, Rainbow Alley, LGTBQ+ initiatives, Blue Bench, Autism Speaks, Green Peace, Nature Conservancy

Joined Graland in...
2004

Also Known As
Equity & Inclusivity Cohort Member, School Climate Advisory Committee Member, Lower School Social Studies PLC Leader, Faculty Evaluation Task Force Member

Hometown
Lakewood, Colorado

Education
BA in psychology and education from Metropolitan State University
MA in teaching and learning from Regis University

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.