X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Linda Sears

Library Teacher

Ms. Sears is one of the friendly faces in the Graland library, where she works with our youngest students to help them discover the joy of reading. She feels rewarded when a student who has struggled in the past starts to get excited about books. Ask her how the Denver Broncos paid for her to go to college!

Impacting Students
I love to teach poetry, even to the youngest students. We have great fun in PreK with Shel Silverstein and then they write poems of their own. I find that young children love to play with language.

Lifelong Learner
Each year I attend a workshop on the latest and greatest in children's literature. Not only do we purchase many of these books for the library, but we bring back several great lessons that we can teach in PreK through Grade 4 library class.

Favorite Teaching Moment
Anytime the lightbulb goes on for kids and they discover the joy of reading.

Professional Passion
Making sure the library is a safe place for children and that they can see themselves in our literature.

Favorite Graland Tradition
I love the Festival of Lights and Holiday Sing-Along. It is so much fun to sing as an entire community.

Favorite Author
My favorite author is Pat Conroy, author of Prince of Tides, The Great Santini, Beach Music and many more great books. He was able to paint such a vivid picture of the south and of complex family life.

Favorite Childhood Memory
Attending musicals and singing around the piano with my family.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... hosting a tea party, gardening, playing with my 13- and 10-year-old grandchildren.

Life Goal
Travel to the United Kingdom.

Other than Graland, I Support ...
Human Rights Campaign, American Cancer Society, Mile Hi Church

Joined Graland in...
2014

Also Known As
Spark Change Advisor, Diversity and Equity Cohort Member

Hometown
Denver, Colorado

Education
BA in English from University of Colorado
Certified Secondary Ed

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.