X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Mary Helen Sheehan

Grade 3 Teacher

Helping each student reach their maximum potential is Ms. Sheehan’s goal in her third grade classroom. She is most inspired by her colleagues, who she calls “some of the most caring and hardworking people I know.” Ask her to greet you in one of the languages she knows -- Spanish, French or Italian!

Impacting Students
I love teaching Colorado history because there are so many opportunities to go out and experience our beautiful state first-hand. Our field trips include Chief Mountain, the Plains Conservation Center, Ft. Vasquez Museum, History Colorado Center, and the State Capitol. These experiences give greater context to our lessons and make the learning so much more engaging and meaningful to students.

Lifelong Learner
I went to Project Based Learning Camp with the third grade team at High Tech High in California. This experience inspired us to incorporate more project-based learning into our curriculum, specifically around service learning. We are actively working to collaborate with specialist teachers so that there will be more cross-curricular learning experiences for our students. I was also inspired to change some aspects about the way I teach such as incorporating more engaging and active experiences to launch new units of study.

Favorite Teaching Moment
My favorite teaching moment is hiking Chief Mountain at the beginning of every school year. It is a great opportunity to get to know my students and build our classroom community, while learning about the life zones of Colorado.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... skiing, cooking, traveling, and spending time with my family.

Fun Fact
I love learning languages.

Life Goal
Travel to Japan

Joined Graland in...
2014

Also Known As
Resident Program Mentor, Technology PLC Member

Hometown
Denver, CO

Education
MA Education and Human Development from University of Colorado Denver
BSBA International Business and French from University of Richmond

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.