X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Reva Benson

Support Teacher

Mrs. Benson loves to help children adapt and grow into responsible, respectful, intellectually curious human beings. Did you know she has performed with the Colorado Symphony Chorus for the past 16 years in the “Too Hot to Handel” show at Boettcher Concert Hall?

Impacting Students
For early childhood education, there is not a certain point when literacy begins; it is a continuous process of learning through real-life situations.

Lifelong Learner
I learned how to use Positive Guidance Techniques to help children develop positive self-esteem, autonomy and independence.

Favorite Teaching Moment
Whenever I get to make a lifelong impression on young lives.

Outside the Classroom I’m ...
... in my kitchen baking gluten-free goods.

Favorite Childhood Memory
Making homemade jams and preserves with my grandmother

Other than Graland, I Support ...
The Christmas Store gives parents the opportunity to shop for their children at a reduced price during the Christmas season.

Joined Graland in...
2014

Also Known As
National Week of the Young Child Event Planner

Hometown
Denver, CO

Back

Graland Country Day School

55 CLERMONT STREET    DENVER, CO 80220    303.399.0390   
Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.