X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Staff

Jeri Volpe

Associate Director of Community Relations

When Graland needs to pull off a great event, it turns to Ms. Volpe in the development office. Before moving to Colorado, she worked for many years organizing fundraising events for schools and nonprofit organizations in her hometown, Miami.

Favorite Interaction with Students
I enjoy interviewing fourth graders for their Ameritowne jobs.

Most Inspiring Graland Program
Grandparents and Special Friends Day -- I love seeing all the grandparents and special friends come on campus and have a great time with the students.

Graland Trip I Love
Chief Mountain Hike - I love getting to know the third graders while enjoying the outdoors.

Lifelong Learner
I am constantly being challenged and offered continuing education where I learn new skills, databases and time management.

Why I Work at Graland
The Graland culture promotes my professional growth and my fellow co-workers are so accepting of everyone. Graland has a true family atmosphere.

Outside Graland I’m ...
... at home fixing up our house, in the mountains skiing, biking or hiking and spending time with my extended family.

Life Goal
Visit Alaska.

Favorite Childhood Memory
Vacationing in Naples at the Vanderbilt Beach Motel with my family.

Other than Graland, I Support
Jewish Community Center, Kantorei Choir, disaster relief

Joined Graland in
2013

Also Known As
Wise and Wonderful Affinity Group Organizer, GPA Liaison

Hometown
Miami, Florida

Education
BS in political science  from University of Florida 

Graland Country Day School

Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.