X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Staff

Kevin Isaac

Facilities Staff

Los Angeles native Kevin Isaac serves as Graland's AV and maintenance technician, performing jobs that keep the school's events running smoothly. His personal motto is "Pride in Quality," a phrase which describes both his work ethic and how others view his critical role at Graland.

Favorite Interaction with Students
I love going on trips with the sixth grade in the fall, when the students get to see me in a different role. And when I'm painting the fields in spring or fall, I always have my fan club of pre-k students asking all kinds of questions.

Most Inspiring Graland Program
Every year I look forward to working and being a part of The Sam Loewi Unified Neighborhood Games. I love to see the kids having a great time for a couple of hours and it brings tears to my eyes. That is a day I would work for free.

Favorite Graland Moment
There are two: receiving my Master Teacher award and when students dedicated the yearbook to me.

Graland Trip I Love
In 2008 I went the first Civil Rights trip to the south with eighth graders. It was like closing a chapter of a book in my life to see where history was made in this country by Dr. King that paved the way so I can actually be working here at Graland now. The other was going to the People of Color conference; this truly is a great conference were you can talk and meet people to discuss what is happening in this country.

Professional Passion
My passion is maintaining a high level of pride in the quality of my work to keep up this beautiful campus.

Lifelong Learner
Every day is a new experience here at Graland. I learn so much just from talking to teachers and staff and from the different speakers that we have on campus.

Why I Work at Graland
My position allows me to work with everyone on campus: faculty, GPA, administrators, and coworkers.

Outside Graland I’m ...
... relaxing with one of my favorite beverages, driving in the mountains enjoying the beauty of this state, going on vacation with love ones around the country, enjoying a good game in person or on TV. So many things to do.

Life Goal
I would love to see New York City to catch a show at the Apollo Theater or on Broadway and see the Statue of Liberty. I would also like to visit Europe and Costa Rica.

Favorite Childhood Memory
Back in 1969 I went into the locker room of the Los Angeles Rams to meet professional football players like Deacon Jones.

Other than Graland, I Support
Special Olympics, Dumb Friends League

Joined Graland in
1998 - A Master Teacher!

Also Known As
Hiring Committee Member, Trip Chaperone, Audio/Visual Technician

Hometown
Los Angeles, California 

Graland Country Day School

Graland Country Day School is a private school in Denver, Colorado, serving students in preschool, kindergarten, elementary, and middle school. Founded in Denver in 1924, Graland incorporates a rich, experiential learning approach in a traditional classroom setting, emphasizing the development of globally and socially conscious leaders who excel academically.